2020 Women in Resources Awards (WIRA)

WIR CME
PURCHASE YOUR TICKETS NOW


Established in 2010, the Women in Resources Awards (WIRA) recognise individuals and organisations working to build a world-class industry which provides attractive career opportunities and enhances the recognition and participation of women in the sector.

The entry process encourages individuals and companies to reflect on their achievements and the impact they have made to help encourage the participation of women in the mining, energy and associated services sector.

2020 Finalists

The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia (CME) is pleased to announce and congratulate the finalists in this year’s Women in Resources Awards. The finalists will be officially commended, and winners announced, at the Women in Resources Awards dinner at the Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre on Friday 6 March.

Now in its 11th year, the CME Women in Resources Awards (WIRA) recognises the power of gender diversity in the Western Australian resources sector and those who champion the achievements of women and work to improve their participation in the workforce. CME were pleased to receive more than 100 nominations from a range of companies, across all categories.

VOTE FOR THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

The 2020 finalists are:

Women in Resources Champion
Brendon Brodie-Hall, General Manager, Dampier Salt, Rio Tinto
Nevinia Davenport, Senior Advisor – Diversity, Inclusion & Community, Thiess Pty Ltd
Elizabeth Gaines, CEO, Fortescue Metals Group

Outstanding Woman in Resources
Ali Burston, Managing Director, Metisphere
Ivy Chen, Principal Consultant, CSA Global
Rishelle Hume, Manager, Aboriginal Employment Strategy, Chevron Australia
Keren Paterson, Managing Director & CEO, Trigg Mining Ltd

Outstanding Young Woman in Resources
Vanessa Bullock, System Engineer, Woodside Energy
Polly Mahapatra, Completions Management System Coordinator, Chevron Australia
Kathryn Serjeantson, Development/Drill & Blast Superintendent, Rio Tinto

Outstanding Operator/Technician/Trade Woman in Resources
Briohny Evans, Superintendent Fixed Plant Planning, Fortescue Metals Group
Allison Fuller, Supervisor Maintenance, BHP
Jennifer Ward, Haul Truck Operator, Newmont Australia

Outstanding Company Initiative – Small to Medium Company
BOAB – Indigenous Engagement
Bis – Girls Rocking Resources
Gold Fields – St Ives Diversity & Inclusion Group (SIG DIV)

Outstanding Company Initiative – Large Company
BHP – Indigenous Development Program
Compass Group – Launch into Work
Rio Tinto – Busting the Myth of Merit

This year’s 2020 WIRA sponsors are BHP, Chevron (Platinum); Woodside, Hitachi Construction Machinery, Katie-Jeyn Romeyn International, Mineral Resources (Gold); Alcoa of Australia (Career Development); Rio Tinto (Pilbara Regional Sponsor); South32 (South West Regional Sponsor); Gold Fields (Goldfields Regional Sponsor); and Thiess, St Barbara, AngloGold Ashanti Australia, Northern Minerals (Silver Sponsor).

Presentation Dinner Event

After the success of WIRA 2019, CME are excited to hold another dinner event to present the Women in Resources Awards in 2020.

Award finalists will be honoured and winners announced at the CME Women in Resources Awards dinner on Friday 6 March 2020, hosted once again by popular media personality and political commentator Annabel Crabb.

You can click here to buy tickets.

SPONSORSHIP

CME would like to invite sponsorship for the 2020 Women in Resources Awards.

Sponsorship of the Women in Resources Awards will enable CME to continue to advocate the value of a gender diverse workforce in the WA resources sector.

Sponsorship applications can be sent to s.webster@cmewa.com and will be accepted from 1 October 2019 on a first come, first serve basis. Sponsorships will be accepted by email confirmation by the organiser with either, an invoice to the company, or a purchase order from the company. CME also reserves the right to allocate sponsorship as it sees appropriate.

The Sponsorship Prospectus and application form can be found here

Past winners

Women in Resources Champion
2019 – Michael Parker
2018 – Veena Mendez
2017 – John Galvin
2016 – Michael Schoch
2015 – Linda O’Farrell
2014 – Stuart Forrester
2013 – Julie Shuttleworth
2012 – Joanne Farrell
2011 – Kate Sommerville
2010 – Sabina Shugg

Outstanding Woman in Resources
2019 – Fiona Hick
2018 – Peta Libby
2017 – Vanessa Torres
2016 – Claire Negus
2015 – Bronwyn Barnes
2014 – Kyra Bonney
2013 – Vanessa Guthrie
2012 – Margaret Watroba
2011 – Maryanne Kelly
2010 – Kellie Parker

Outstanding Young Woman in Resources
2019 – Meredith Prior
2018 – Dhakshi Weerawardena
2017 – Rachel Leong
2016 – Megan Kline
2015 – Kalpana Maharage
2014 – Heidi Edwards
2013 – Jenna Robertson
2012 – Katrina Bukauskus

Outstanding Operator / Technician / Trade Woman
2019 – Donna Stace
2018 – Nicole O’Keefe
2017 – Sharron Freitas
2016 – Yvonne Fahey
2015 – Margeaux Janenko
2014 – Emma Stevenson
2013 – Jodie Gray
2012 – Natasha Cann
2011 – Kym Jones

Outstanding Company Initiative
2019 – Alcoa of Australia – Catalysts for Change
2018 – Rio Tinto – White Ribbon Accreditation
2017 – Shell Australia – Closing the Gender Pay Gap
2016 – BHP Billiton Nickel West – Job Sharing in Senior Leadership
2015 – Atlas Iron – Women in Atlas
2014 – St Barbara Ltd – Eliminating the Equity Pay Gap
2013 – Chevron – Women in Engineering
2012 – Newmont Boddington Gold – Driving Force
2011 – BHP Billiton – Pilbara Childcare Strategy
2010 – Woodside Energy

People’s Choice Award
2019 – Jenny Knight
2018 – Shannon Youd
2017 – Sharron Freitas
2016 – Suzan Drake-Brockman
2015 – Geeta Thakorlal
2014 – Rachel Mottram
2013 – Julie Shuttleworth
2012 – Dannielle Bancroft

Recognition of Lifetime Achievement
Georgina Rinehart
Maureen Muggeridge
Erica Smyth

Event Information

6 March 2020

events@cmewa.com